No. 53198-1-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust. A qualified party shall be considered to have prevailed if the qualified party obtained relief on a significant issue that achieves some benefit that the qualified party sought.
RCW 34.05.566 states in relevant part:
(5) The court may tax the cost of preparing transcripts and copies of the record:
(a) Against a party who unreasonably refuses to stipulate to shorten, summarize, or organize the record; or
(b) In accordance with any provision of law.