No. 53198-1-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Havsy refused to stop when E.K. informed him it was hurting her, and instead responded that he knew what he was doing. E.K. further testified that she felt worse after the treatment. This finding is supported by clear and convincing evidence.
G. Finding of Fact 2.16
Havsy also challenges finding of fact 2.16. In finding of fact 2.16, the PO found that Havsy had not provided medical records for patients M.C., T.H., R.J., and W.N., as required by the Uniform Medical Records Information Act (UMRIA) chapter 70.02 RCW. RCW 70.02.080[4] provides: (1) Upon receipt of a written request from a patient to examine or copy all or part of the patient’s recorded health care information, a health care provider, as promptly as required under the circumstances, but no later than fifteen working days after receiving the request shall:
(a) Make the information available for examination during regular business hours and provide a copy, if requested, to the patient;
The Uniform Health Care Information Act (UHCIA) allows a practitioner to require pre-payment prior to providing copies of records, but does not allow other pre-conditions. RCW 70.02.080(2).