No. 53198-1-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Havsy also asserts that findings of fact 2.8 and 2.10, upon which the PO based his conclusion that Havsy was negligent, are legally insufficient to support a finding of negligence under RCW 18.130.180(4).
Finding of fact 2.8 states that Havsy sent letters to patients threatening to terminate treatment if they continued to retain Leahy. These findings are stated above and we need not restate them here. They are supported by clear and convincing evidence.
RCW 18.130.180(4) addresses negligence, and states:
Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed. The use of a nontraditional treatment by itself shall not constitute unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in injury to a patient or create an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed.
Cases have interpreted RCW 18.130.180(4) to include physical injury within the ambit of harm. See, e.g., Discipline of Brown, 94 Wn. App. 7, 12, 972 P.2d 101 (1998) (dentist’s use of `silver cone’ treatment below the standard of care and caused physical harm to patients); Clausing v. State Bd. of Osteopathic Med. Surgery, 90 Wn. App. 863, 870, 955 P.2d 394 (1998) rev. denied (osteopathic physician’s license suspended for prescribing `legend drugs’ to patients). Findings of fact 2.8 and 2.10 do not establish that Havsy caused direct physical harm to his patients. The language of RCW 18.130.180(4) does not explicitly exclude non-physical injury or financial injury. Nor has any case interpreted these harms to be included. Finding of fact 2.8 noted actual harm to patients in settling their cases. Finding of fact 2.10 noted that patients experienced psychological distress as a result of Havsy’s screaming, yelling, and name-calling. Findings of fact 2.8 and 2.10 are legally sufficient to support a finding of negligence under RCW 18.130.180(4). Accordingly, we find that the PO did not err in concluding that Havsy’s conduct constituted negligence under RCW 18.130.180(4).
V. Misrepresentation
Havsy also assigns error to conclusion of law 3.8, which stated that Havsy engaged in misrepresentation.
Under RCW 18.130.180(13), `[m]isrepresentation or fraud in any aspect of the conduct of the business or profession’ constitutes unprofessional conduct. RCW 18.130.180(13).
Conclusion of law 3.8 states: