JOHN W. HARKNESS, III, in his individual capacity, Appellant, v. DOLORES HARKNESS, a single person, Respondent.
[…] The testimony supports the court’s finding on this crucial threshold question. Because the court found a lack of evidence as to the `base condition’ of the premises, the court elected not to address the issue as to which party was responsible for the repairs and reserved questions relating to the `General Upkeep’ clause for a later proceeding. Attorney Fees. The trial court awarded attorney fees to Mrs. Harkness pursuant to RCW 59.18.290(2), which reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him, and the prevailing party may recover his costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney’s fees.

Relying on Soper v. Clibborn, 31 Wn. App. 767, 644 P.2d 738 (1982), Mr. Harkness maintains an award of fees is not authorized unless the landlord was excluded from the premises or the tenant was holding over after the termination of the lease. Mr.