GRESHAM v. DEPT OF REVENUE, 26798-5-II (Wash.App. 4-5-2002)
[…] The Greshams do not challenge the Tax Board’s finding that they owned the motor home. Rather, they appear to maintain that they validly transferred their ownership interest in the motor home to the partnership via the partnership agreement.
[7] Generally, we will not review an assignment of error that is unsupported by legal arguments. Howell v. Spokane Inland Empire Blood Bank, 117 Wn.2d 619, 624, 818 P.2d 1056 (1991). But in the interest of justice, we review the Greshams’ claim of error. RAP 12.2.
[8] RCW 46.16.028(3) mandates, “A resident of the state shall register under chapters 46.12 and 46.16 RCW a vehicle to be operated on the highways of the state.”
[9] Former RCW 82.44.020(6) declared, “Washington residents, as defined in RCW 46.16.028, who license motor vehicles in another state or foreign country and avoid Washington motor vehicle excise taxes are liable for such unpaid excise taxes.