GRESHAM v. DEPT OF REVENUE, 26798-5-II (Wash.App. 4-5-2002)
[…] Trip Permit Exemption The Greshams next contend that the Tax Board erred in interpreting RCW 46.16.160(1) as excluding Washington residents from using trip permits as an alternative to licensing their vehicles in Washington. In arguing that the Tax Board erred in upholding the decision of the Appeals Division, the Greshams bear the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of the Tax Board’s decision. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a); Stuewe, 98 Wn. App. at 951. Washington requires its residents to register and license their vehicles with the state before operating them on the state’s highways.[8] RCW 46.16.028(3). Part of the vehicle licensing requirement formerly involved paying a mandatory excise fee for the privilege of using the state’s highways. Former RCW 82.44.020(1) (1998) (repealed 2000). For vehicle license registration purposes, “a resident is a person who manifests an intent to live or be located in this state on more than a temporary or transient basis.” RCW 46.16.028(1). A Washington resident was required to pay the MVET on his vehicle even when he decided to register and license his vehicle in another state or foreign country.[9] Former RCW 82.44.020(6).