GLENN v. THURSTON COUNTY BD OF HEALTH, 155 Wn. App. 1048 (2010)
[…] CP at 24.
[6] Noting that the cases the Glenns cited did not address the issue involved here, the superior court distinguished the cases: Parkland Light Water Co. v. Tacoma-Pierce County Bd. of Health, 151 Wn.2d 428, 90 P.3d 37 (2004), an Griffin v. Thurston County Bd. of Health, 137 Wn. App. 609, 154 P.3d 296 (2007). The court further noted that the mere naming of boards of health in these cases was not determinative of the issues involved here.
[7] The superior court also stated that it would have denied the Glenns’ motion to stay if it had considered it.
[8] RCW 36.70C.040(2)(a) provides:

(2) A land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served on the following persons who shall be parties to the review of the land use petition:
(a) The local jurisdiction, which for purposes of the petition shall be the jurisdiction’s corporate entity and not an individual decision maker or department[.]

[9] When evaluating whether the public interest exception applies, we consider: “(1) whether the issue is of a public or private nature; (2) whether an authoritative determination is desirable to provide future guidance to public officers; and (3) whether the issue is likely to recur.”