GLENN v. THURSTON COUNTY BD OF HEALTH, 155 Wn. App. 1048 (2010)
[…] The Glenns have repaired or replaced their sewage system such that it is no longer in violation of the County health code. Thus, we can no longer provide the relief they requested in their LUPA petition, namely reversal of the County’s order to repair the defective portions of their sewage system.

Furthermore, although the Glenns suggest that resolution of their LUPA petition may allow them to pursue additional relief, such as damages, they do not specify what additional relief they intend to pursue. But LUPA neither provides for nor allows damages claims. RCW 36.70C.030(1)(c) (LUPA does not apply to “[c]laims provided by any law for monetary damages or compensation.”). Nor would any LUPA-based relief be dispositive in an action for monetary damages or other compensation. RCW 36.70C.130(2) (“A grant of relief [under LUPA] by itself may not be deemed to establish liability for monetary damages or compensation.”). Even if we were to address the moot issue, it does not appear that the Glenns are entitled to other relief such as damages.