GAYLORD v. SNOHOMISH CTY., 46663-1-I (Wash.App. 11-26-2001)
[…] We granted the Gaylords’ motion to dismiss their appeal, struck the case from the oral argument calendar and issued an order directing the County and the Gaylords to submit supplemental briefing on the question of whether the County is a prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.370 that is, did the Gaylords appeal a decision by the county to issue, condition or deny a development permit involving a plat or similar land use approval.

DISCUSSION.
We hold that the County is not entitled to fees under RCW 4.84.370, which reads in its entirety:

(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs under this section if: (a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline[s] hearings board; and (b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings. (2) In addition to the prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county, city, or town whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal. [1995 c 347 § 718].

RCW 4.84.370 (italics ours).

The Gaylords did not appeal a land use decision by the County.