No. 26111-5-III.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three.
[…] The CR 60 proceeding, therefore, would have given the parties an opportunity to fully litigate the issue. The purpose of res judicata and collateral estoppel is to prevent relitigation of the same subject matter by the same parties over the same cause of action. Meder v. CCME Corp., 7 Wn. App. 801, 803, 502 P.2d 1252 (1972), review denied, 81 Wn.2d 1011
(1973). The trial court did not err in denying Ms. Gardner declaratory judgment on the principles of res judicata and collateral estoppel based on the CR 60 order.
Mr. Roshon has requested attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 26.09.140 and RAP 14.3. RCW 26.09.140 provides that “[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs.” An award under this statute is discretionary, and neither party is entitled to attorney fees as a matter of right. In re Marriage of Leslie, 90 Wn. App. 796, 805, 954 P.2d 330
(1998), review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1003 (1999). In determining whether to make such an award, we must consider Mr.