FRANCALANGIA v. 603 FIFTH AVENUE, 52003-2-I (Wash.App. 11-1-2004)
[…] `A party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal if a contract, statute, or recognized ground of equity permits recovery of attorney fees at trial and the party is the substantially prevailing party.’ Hwang v. McMahill, 103 Wn. App. 945, 954, 15 P.3d 172 (2000).

The PSA provision for attorney fees was deleted by the parties. The respondents note that the Francalangias did not prove a CPA claim in the proceedings below. We conclude that neither the contract nor the CPA provide a basis for fees. The remaining possible basis for fees is RCW 64.34.455, which states:

If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter fails to comply with any provision hereof or any provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply has a claim for appropriate relief. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.

Clearly the respondents are the prevailing party on this appeal. However, we do not believe this is an appropriate case for award of fees contemplated by the statute.