FRANCALANGIA v. 603 FIFTH AVENUE, 52003-2-I (Wash.App. 11-1-2004)
[…] (2) A declarant and any dealer impliedly warrants that a unit and the common elements in the condominium are suitable for the ordinary uses of real estate of its type and that any improvements made or contracted for by such declarant or dealer will be:

(a) Free from defective materials; and

(b) Constructed in accordance with sound engineering and construction standards, and in a workmanlike manner in compliance with all laws then applicable to such improvements.

RCW 64.34.445(4) permits declarants to exclude or modify these implied warranties `as specified in RCW 64.34.450.’ RCW 64.34.450
states:

(1) Except as limited by subsection (2) of this section, implied warranties of quality:
(a) May be excluded or modified by written agreement of the parties; and
(b) Are excluded by written expression of disclaimer, such as “as is,” “with all faults,” or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties.