FRANCALANGIA v. 603 FIFTH AVENUE, 52003-2-I (Wash.App. 11-1-2004)
[…] Mr. Francalangias testified that a view was `a necessity’ and affected the Francalangias’ decision to purchase their 520 Condominium unit. The importance of view to the Francalangias suggests that they had more, not less, incentive to be vigilant in their review of the Addendum.

Nevertheless, as Mr. Francalangia testified, he and Mrs. Francalangia read, understood, and initialed every page of the Addendum prior to signing it. We conclude that the view waiver was part of the basis of the bargain.

The Francalangias argue that the model constituted an express warranty regarding views under RCW 64.34.443(1)(b) the WCA’s express warranty provision, which states:

Any model or written description of the physical characteristics of the condominium at the time the purchase agreement is executed, including plans and specifications of or for improvements, creates an express warranty that the condominium will conform to the model or description except pursuant to RCW 64.34.410(1)(v).

The Francalangias assert that Geisel negligently represented the view in statements to them and by displaying the model to them in the sales office. They also contend that Godfrey and Skillingstad should be liable based on directing the creation of the model, making it available to prospective purchasers, and as principals for Geisel as an apparent agent.

In addition to the Addendum, the Francalangias read, signed, and received a copy of the 520 Condominiums POS, which stated:

The Seller makes no warranty or representation that the view from the Unit will not be obstructed in whole or in part at any time in the future.

It also stated:

REPRESENTATIONS. A purchaser may not rely on any representation or express warranty unless it is contained in the public offering statement or made in writing signed by the declarant or by any person identified in the public offering statement as the declarant’s agent. The Declarant does not designate any agent for the foregoing purpose.

Finally, the POS stated: