FLYGARE-CADE v. FLYGARE, 147 Wn. App. 1007 (2008)
[…] Sunnyside Valley Irrigation Dist. v. Dickie, 149 Wn.2d 873, 879, 73 P.3d 369 (2003).

After notice and a hearing, the Domestic Violence Protection Act authorizes the court to issue a protection order. RCW 26.50.060; Spence v. Kaminski, 103 Wn. App. 325, 331, 12 P.3d 1030 (2000). A party seeking a protection order must “allege the existence of domestic violence? and . . . [declare] the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought.” RCW 26.50.030(1). Here, the protection order states the superior court “finds that [Flygare] committed domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010 and represents a credible threat to the physical safety of petitioner.” CP at 8. RCW 26.50.010(1) defines domestic violence as:

(a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.

The commissioner issued the protection order based on Flygare’s own evidence, including the hard copies of numerous text messages and e-mails. The commissioner found the content of this evidence “very, very offensive.”