No. 49335-3-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] But the alleged harm to the Owas occurred at the moment Condition 16 came to bear on their property. This occurred on June 26, 1996, when the City issued the 1996 permit to the Owas. This lawsuit was filed on December 20, 1999, more than three years later.[5] Therefore, the three-year statute of limitations has expired. The fact that the Owas chose not to comply with Condition 16, and were not caught until two years later, does not extend the moment of accrual.

Attorney Fees:

The final issue before us concerns attorney fees. The City asks for attorney fees on appeal based on RCW 4.84.370, which provides that: (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs under this section if: (a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline[s] hearings board; and (b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings. (2) In addition to the prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county, city, or town whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.

Although the City is the prevailing party in this case, we decline to award fees to the City under this statute because the Owas did not appeal the trial court’s dismissal of their LUPA claims.