ELJEN CORP. v. DEPT. OF HEALTH, 29813-9-II (Wash.App. 7-1-2003)
[…] Affirmed.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

SEINFELD and HOUGHTON, JJ., concur.

[1] RCW 43.20.050(2)(b); Chapter 246-272 WAC.
[2] WAC 246.272.01001.
[3] WAC 246.272.05001(1).
[4] WAC 246.272.05001(5)(a).
[5] WAC 246.272.05001(2)(a), .27001(3).
[6] WAC 246.272.04001.
[7] The Department’s maximum drain field size reduction is 50 percent.
[8] RCW 34.05.010 provides in pertinent parts as follows:

(3) `Agency action’ means licensing, the implementation or enforcement of a statute, the adoption or application of an agency rule or order, the imposition of sanctions, or the granting or withholding of benefits.

. . . .

(9)(a) `License’ means a franchise, permit, certification, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of authorization required by law . . .

(b) `Licensing’ includes the agency process respecting the issuance, denial, revocation, suspension, or modification of a license.

[9] Administrative action is arbitrary or capricious only when it is willful and unreasoning or in disregard of the facts. State v. Wittenbarger, 124 Wn.2d 467, 486, 880 P.2d 517 (1994).