CHAD EATON, Appellant, v. FOOTBALL NORTHWEST, LLC, Respondent.
[…] On review to the superior court, the Board’s decision is prima facie correct and the burden of proof is on the party challenging the decision.[5] The superior court acts in an appellate capacity, reviewing the Board’s decision de novo.[6] The superior court may substitute its own findings and decision for the Board’s if it finds from a “fair preponderance of credible evidence” that the Board’s findings and decision were incorrect.[7]

Judicial review in this court is governed by RCW 51.52.140
which provides that an “[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.”[8] This statutory scheme results in a different role for this court than is typical for appeals from administrative decisions.[9]