EAST DOWNTOWN COMM. v. DOWNTOWN E.S.C., 52101-2-I (Wash.App. 7-7-2003)
[…] The Supreme Court has established a two-part test to determine standing under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, RCW 7.24: (1) whether the interest the complainant seeks to protect is `arguably within the zone of interests to be protected or regulated by the statute or constitutional guarantee’;[6] and (2) whether the challenged action has caused `injury in fact’ to the complainant.[7] RCW 71.12.460 provides in part:

No person, association, county, municipality, public hospital district, or corporation, shall establish or keep, for compensation or hire, an establishment as defined in this chapter without first having obtained a license therefor from the department of health, complied with rules adopted under this chapter, and paid the license fee provided in this chapter.

RCW 71.12.455 defines `establishment’ and `institution’ to mean and include every private or county or municipal hospital, including public hospital districts, sanitarium, home, or other place receiving or caring for any mentally ill, mentally incompetent person, or chemically dependent person.