EAST DOWNTOWN COMM. v. DOWNTOWN E.S.C., 52101-2-I (Wash.App. 7-7-2003)
[…] For this contention, EDCA relies on the general proposition that `engaging in any business or profession in defiance of the law is a nuisance per se and subject to injunction.’[21] But EDCA may maintain such an action only if it can establish a `special injury,’ that is, one that is distinct in degree and kind from that suffered by the public in general.[22] But because EDCA fails to allege such special injuries, this claim also fails.

Finally, EDCA contends that the 1811 Project is a statutory nuisance under RCW 7.48.240, which provides:

Certain places of resort declared nuisances.

Houses of ill fame, kept for the purpose, where persons are employed for purposes of prostitution; all public houses or places of resort where gambling is carried on, or permitted; all houses or places within any city, town, or village, or upon any public road, or highway where drunkenness, gambling, fighting or breaches of the peace are carried on, or permitted; all opium dens, or houses, or places of resort where opium smoking is permitted, are nuisances, and may be abated, and the owners, keepers, or persons in charge thereof, and persons carrying on such unlawful business shall be punished as provided in this chapter. (Emphasis added).