No. 52232-9-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] No agreement or consent between the parties or attorneys in respect to the proceedings in a cause, the purport of which is disputed, will be regarded by the court unless the same shall have been made and assented to in open court on the record, or entered in the minutes, or unless the evidence thereof shall be in writing and subscribed by the attorneys denying the same.
CR 2A precludes enforcement of a settlement agreement not made in writing or put on the record, whether or not common law requirements are met. In re Marriage of Ferree, 71 Wn. App. 35, 40, 856 P.2d 706 (1993).
RCW 2.44.010 provides in part:
An attorney and counselor has authority:
(1) To bind his client in any of the proceedings in an action or special proceeding by his agreement duly made, or entered upon the minutes of the court; but the court shall disregard all agreements and stipulations in relation to the conduct of, or any of the proceedings in, an action or special proceeding unless such agreement or stipulation be made in open court, or in presence of the clerk, and entered in the minutes by him, or signed by the party against whom the same is alleged, or his attorney;
`[T]he purpose of CR 2A and RCW 2.44.010 is to insure that negotiations undertaken to avert or simplify trial do not propogate additional disputes that then must be tried along with the original one.’ Ferree, 71 Wn. App. at 41. Whether an agreement is disputed depends on two criteria: there must be a dispute over the existence or material terms of the agreement and the dispute must be a genuine one. Ferree, 71 Wn. App. at 40. Further, an attorney has authority to bind his client in an action `by his agreement duly made, or entered upon the minutes of the court.’ RCW 2.44.010. A party’s change of mind does not make a settlement agreement disputed. Lavigne v. Green, 106 Wn. App. 12, 23 P.3d 515
(2001).
Summary judgment procedures apply when there is a dispute regarding the material terms or existence of a settlement agreement. In re Patterson, 93 Wn.