DAVIS v. BELLEVUE DISTRICT COURT, 39 Wn. App. 808 (1985)
[…] The statute does not require any special procedure or form in adopting statutes by reference. The petitioners do not cite any authority supporting their argument that there must be some type of “affirmative adoption.” Weyerhaeuser is not applicable; it holds only that the amended sections of a statute must be printed in full as required by Const. art. 2, § 37. As noted above, Bellevue complied with this requirement. Though the method of adoption used by the Council was indirect, the procedure is authorized by the Legislature in RCW 46.90.005 which provides in part that: “[a]ny local authority which adopts this chapter by reference may at any time exclude any section or sections from this chapter which it does not desire to include in its local traffic ordinance.”

The petitioners also argue that legislative intent cannot be “read in” by this court, and that repeal of an ordinance does not revive earlier ordinances. Because the ordinance was correctly adopted, there is no need to “read in” any

Page 812