DAVIS v. BELLEVUE DISTRICT COURT, 39 Wn. App. 808 (1985)
[…] The 13 petitioners were all charged by citation at different times in 1983 under the Bellevue City Code for driving while intoxicated. They seek to have the charges dismissed, arguing that Bellevue did not have a valid DWI ordinance at the time they were charged because the MTO provisions were not effectively adopted by ordinance 3093. Alternative writs of certiorari and prohibition to the Superior Court for King County were denied; discretionary review was granted by this court.

Const. art. 2, § 37
The first issue raised is whether ordinance 3093 violates article 2, section 37 of the state constitution, which provides: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” The petitioners contend that this requirement applies to municipalities as well as to the Legislature, and assert that the failure to set out the amended sections of ordinance 2922 invalidates the

Page 810

attempted amendment.