No. 63267-1-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Overton v. Consol. Ins. Co., 145 Wn.2d 417, 429, 38 P.3d 322
(2002). Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c).
RCW 4.44.480, the interpleader statute, provides:
When it is admitted by the pleading or examination of a party, that the party possesses or has control of any money, or other thing capable of delivery, which being the subject of the litigation, is held by him or her as trustee for another party, or which belongs or is due to another party, the court may order the same to be deposited in court, or delivered to such party, with or without security, subject to the further direction of the court.
Fidelity claims it never received the funds from Valdez and otherwise denies holding funds belonging to Danjel.[6]
The Court of Appeals applied RCW 4.44.480 in Rainier Nat’l Bank v. McCracken, 26 Wn. App. 498, 508-11, 615 P.2d 469
(1980), [7] to circumstances very similar to the current case.