No. 26602-8-III.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three.
[…] Mr. Cruz appeals.
ANALYSIS
Mr. Cruz first argues that the superior court deferred to the BIIA’s findings, rather than conducting a true de novo review as required under the Washington Industrial Insurance Act, Title 51
RCW. To support this position, he points to the memorandum decision, in which the court stated, “There is sufficient credible evidence . . . from which a rational tribunal could conclude that there was no worsening of the claimant’s condition during the period in question.” CP at 85.
RCW 51.52.115 provides in part that in appeals from the BIIA:
The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than . . . that offered before the board . . . In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be on the party attacking the same.
“Prima facie” means that the reviewing court presumes the findings and conclusions of the BIIA are correct unless a preponderance of credible evidence indicates otherwise Allison v. Dep’t of Labor Indus., 66 Wn.2d 263, 268, 401 P.2d 982 (1965).
Contrary to Mr.