CREELMAN v. SVENNING, 67 Wn.2d 882 (1966)
[…] The public advantage of free, independent, and untrammeled action by the prosecuting attorney outweighs the disadvantage to the private citizen in the rare instance where he might otherwise have an action against the county and state, either or both.

Page 886

The judgments dismissing the county and the state are affirmed.

ROSELLINI, C.J., OTT and HALE, JJ., and LANGENBACH, J. Pro. Tem., concur.

[1] RCW 4.92.090. “The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private parson or corporation.”
jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle
Tags: 410 P.2d 606

Recent Posts

LANE v. WAHL, 6 P.3d 621 (Wash. App. 2000)

6 P.3d 621 (2000)101 Wash.App. 878 Wallace E. LANE and Patricia R. Lane, husband and…

3 years ago

Washington Attorney General Opinion No. 2018 No. 1