No. 47426-0-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] The Clarks’ actions negated a belief that the proceedings continued to be stayed, if they ever were. There was no need for an order lifting a stay where the parties agreed that no such order existed.

3. Judgment on Counterclaims
The Clarks contend that WEUI is not a properly registered contractor and was not entitled to judgment on its counterclaims. They base this assertion on RCW 18.27.080, which states:

No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract.

The record shows that WEUI was registered and bonded in August, 1995 when the parties entered into the contract. And, as noted in WEUI’s brief, WEUI alleged in its counterclaim that it was fully qualified to maintain its claims.