No. 47675-1-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Notation of `DROP’ on Waiver Form
Butzberger’s Estate next argues that the written notation of the word `DROP’ near the top of the December 3, 1994 UIM waiver form creates an inference that the insured cancelled the waiver. We reject this argument. The unexplained word `DROP’ on the policy does not indicate that the insured cancelled the waiver. The form clearly indicates that the insured reduced UIM coverage to $50,000. The governing statute requires that the insured `subsequently request [increased UIM] coverage in writing.’[12] RCW 48.22.030(4) states:

A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing, underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply. If a named insured or spouse has rejected underinsured coverage, such coverage shall not be included in any supplemental or renewal policy unless a named insured or spouse subsequently requests such coverage in writing. The requirement of a written rejection under this subsection shall apply only to the original issuance of policies issued after July 24, 1983, and not to any renewal or replacement policy.