No. 50542-4-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] The Roches argue that the neighbors and homeowners association are not entitled to fees because the motion was not frivolous in its entirety, the trial court failed to make required findings under RCW 4.84.185 and CR 11, and there was no notice of potential CR 11 sanctions.
The decision to award attorney fees for bringing a frivolous action is left to the trial court’s discretion and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of that discretion. Fluke Capital Mgmt. Servs. Co. v. Richmond, 106 Wn.2d 614, 625, 724 P.2d 356 (1986).
RCW 4.84.185 allows recovery of attorney fees and costs for the prevailing party when a lawsuit is frivolous. RCW 4.84.185 provides, in part:
In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action. . . .
A lawsuit is frivolous under RCW 4.84.185 when it cannot be supported by any rational argument on the law or facts. Smith v. Okanogan County, 100 Wn. App. 7, 24, 994 P.2d 857 (2000).