No. 37958-9-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] III. Remaining Questions of Fact
Blake argues that the trial court dismissed his conversion claim after determining that there were no questions of fact about whether the City had properly impounded his vehicles. Because we can affirm the trial court on any ground supported by the record, [7] we briefly examine this issue. We hold that there was clearly an issue of fact about whether the City provided the proper notice to Blake as required under RCW 46.55.085; thus, summary judgment was improper.
The City impounded Blake’s vehicles as unauthorized vehicles left within a highway right of way. RCW 46.55.085 provides:
(1) A law enforcement officer discovering an unauthorized vehicle left within a highway right-of-way shall attach to the vehicle a readily visible notification sticker. The sticker shall contain the following information:
(a) The date and time the sticker was attached;
(b) The identity of the officer;
(c) A statement that if the vehicle is not removed within twenty-four hours from the time the sticker is attached, the vehicle may be taken into custody and stored at the owner’s expense;
(d) A statement that if the vehicle is not redeemed as provided in RCW 46.55.120, the registered owner will have committed the traffic infraction of littering?abandoned vehicle; and
(e) The address and telephone number where additional information may be obtained.
(2) If the vehicle has current Washington registration plates, the officer shall check the records to learn the identity of the last owner of record. The officer or his department shall make a reasonable effort to contact the owner by telephone in order to give the owner the information on the notification sticker.
(3) If the vehicle is not removed within twenty-four hours from the time the notification sticker is attached, the law enforcement officer may take custody of the vehicle and provide for the vehicle’s removal to a place of safety. A vehicle that does not pose a safety hazard may remain on the roadside for more than twenty-four hours if the owner or operator is unable to remove it from the place where it is located and so notifies law enforcement officials and requests assistance.
(4) For the purposes of this section a place of safety includes the business location of a registered tow truck operator.
(Emphasis added).
RCW 46.55.085 unequivocally states that an officer must post a notice on the vehicle and that the vehicle will be removed only if it is not moved within 24-hours.