No. 40035-9-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] Vallandigham v. Clover Park Sch. Dist., 154 Wn.2d 16, 26, 109 P.3d 805 (2005). The Industrial Insurance Act (IIA) provides an exclusive remedy for workers injured in the course of employment; thus, a workers’ compensation beneficiary has no separate remedies against his employer for his or her workplace injuries except where the IIA specifically authorizes a cause of action. RCW 51.04.010; Cena v. State, 121 Wn. App. 352, 356, 88 P.3d 432 (2004), review denied, 153 Wn.2d 1009 (2005). Billings’ injuries do not fall within the limited exception to this bar.

RCW 51.24.020 permits the employee to sue the employer for injuries that result “from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury” where the employer “willfully disregarded” “actual knowledge
that an injury was certain to occur.” Birklid v. Boeing Co., 127 Wn.2d 853, 859 n. 6, 865, 904 P.2d 278 (1995) (emphasis added).