BERSCHAUER v. SEATTLE, 58912-1-I (Wash.App. 7-30-2007)
[…] (1999), review denied, 140 Wn. App. 1026 (2000).
[16] Id.
[17] Id. (citing In re Marriage of Thurston, 92 Wn. App. 494, 500, 963 P.2d 947 (1998), review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1023 (1999)).
[18] See Luckett, 98 Wn. App at 313 (attorney’s excuse failed to demonstrate “incapacitating emotional distress” and was insufficient to warrant vacation of default judgment).
[19] Id. (finding four-month delay unreasonable under the circumstances and citing several cases finding three-month delays unreasonable); see also Smith ex rel. Smith v. Arnold, 127 Wn. App. 98, 112-13, 110 P.3d 257 (2005).
[20] See RCW 25.15.025(1) (“A limited liability company’s registered agent is its agent for service of process. . . .”).
[21] Showalter, 124 Wn. App. at 515.
[22] See Luckett, 98 Wn. App. at 313 (finding four-month delay unreasonable under the circumstances and citing several cases finding three-month delays unreasonable); see also Smith v. Arnold, 127 Wn. App. at 112-13).