No. 26248-7-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] He concludes that the tribunals below erred by `denying [his] application for a Conditional Use Permit for a Business Park use.’[22]
This claim is really a number of arguments tangled together. We take each one separately. Bernert argues that the vested rights doctrine applies to his building permit application. Ignoring RCW 36.70A.302,[23]
we agree.[24] RCW 19.27.095(1) provides:
A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.
Bernert argues that the vested rights doctrine entitled him to a commercial building permit.[25] We disagree.