JUDY BELOUS, Respondent, v. MICHAEL W. BARTLETT ET AL., Appellants.
[…] These findings, in turn, support the trial court’s conclusion that Ms. Belous’s claims of adverse possession and acquiescence are established as a matter of law.

Waste and Trespass

The Bartletts next contend that the trial court erred by finding that they had committed waste and trespass under RCW 4.24.630. The Bartletts argue that their actions did not constitute waste because they did not enter upon the land of another. They assert that they owned the land and could not, therefore, commit waste.

RCW 4.24.630(1) provides for damages for wrongful waste or injury to land and states in relevant part:

Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury.

The statute further provides that a person acts “wrongfully” if the person “intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.” RCW 4.24.630(1).