JARED K. BARTON, Respondent, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Appellant, SKAGIT COUNTY, Defendant, KORRINE LINVOG ET AL., Respondents.
[…] [5] The court did allow limited testimony at trial regarding the light, when Rene Pedroza testified, but the State was prevented from referring to it and could not cross examine Barton’s experts about the effect the dim headlight would have had.
[6] Linvog gave testimony in her deposition that she saw the headlight in the instant before the accident, but was unable to distinguish whether the light was as bright as she had seen on other motorcycles. At trial, she testified consistently: that she saw the headlight right before the accident.
[7] RCW 46.37.523(4) states that the head lamp shall:

“(a) Reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of at least three hundred feet ahead when the uppermost distribution of light is selected; [and] (b) Reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of at least one hundred fifty feet ahead when the lowermost distribution of light is selected, and on a straight, level road under any condition of loading none of the high intensity portion of the beam shall be directed to strike the eyes of an approaching driver.”

[8] The court excluded the DOL manual in its ruling on the October 22, 2007, motion in limine. The State attempt to introduce the Suzuki Manual later at trial as an offer of proof following Hunter’s voir dire examination, the court excluded it.