No. 58716-1-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] The trial court ruled, in part, that RAP 8.1 does not apply because a stay was “prohibited by statute.” The statute in question is RCW 59.18.390, which prohibits a stay of a writ of restitution where the tenant has engaged in drug-related activity. At the July 11 hearing, AHA argued that one reason it had terminated Assenberg’s tenancy was his possession of a controlled substance. This, it argued, was drug-related activity, which violated RCW 59.18.390 and barred the setting of a supersedeas bond. The trial court agreed with AHA and concluded that Assenberg’s supersedeas bond was barred by RCW 59.18.390(1).
Assenberg argues that his marijuana use is not drug-related activity as defined by RCW 59.18.130: “that activity which constitutes a violation of chapter 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW.” He argues that because the trial court did not make findings that he had violated these statutes or consider his Medical Marijuana Act defense, RCW 59.18.390(1) does not constitute a bar to setting a supersedeas bond.