ALLEN v. GLOBAL ADVISORY GROUP, 150 Wn. App. 1024 (2009)
[…] Allen suffered a panic attack on seeing Craig in the Everett office. And the following week, she informed Global that she was resigning because she felt that she was working in a hostile environment. Whether a reasonable person in her position would be forced to quit is a question of fact for the jury. See, e.g., Haubry, 106 Wn. App. at 677-78 (sexual comments and physical contact); Blomster v. Nordstrom, 103 Wn. App. 252, 258-59 11 P.3d 883 (2000) (demotion).

Retaliation

Under RCW 49.60.210(1), it is an unfair practice for any employer “to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she . . . has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.” To establish a prima facie case for retaliation, “an employee must show that (1) he or she engaged in statutorily protected activity, (2) an adverse employment action was taken, and (3) there is a causal link between the employee’s activity and the employer’s adverse action.” Estevez, 129 Wn.