ALEGRIA v. DEPT. OF LABOR, 158 Wn. App. 1036 (2010)
[…] Alegria appealed to the superior court which held a bench trial. The superior court adopted as its own the Board’s findings and facts and conclusions of law and added the following finding of fact:

Ms. Alegria was injured during the course of her employment with Mr. Dore as a baby-sitter and housekeeper in his private home on September 22, 2006. Ms. Alegria was the only person Mr. Dore employed at his home as a baby-sitter and housekeeper.

Alegria appeals.

ANALYSIS
Judicial review in this court is governed by RCW 51.52.140, which provides that an “[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.” This statutory scheme results in a different role for this court than is typical for appeals from administrative decisions.[1] Rather than sitting in the same position as the superior court, under the Act, this court reviews only “`whether substantial evidence supports the trial court’s factual