ALEGRIA v. DEPT. OF LABOR, 158 Wn. App. 1036 (2010)
[…] Washington is one of the 26 states that exclude domestic service from worker’s compensation.[5] Algeria contends that the trial court erred in holding she was excluded from industrial insurance coverage under RCW 51.12.020(1), which excludes “[a]ny person employed as a domestic servant in a private home by an employer who has less than two employees regularly employed forty or more hours a week in such employment.” In Everist v.