ALEGRIA v. DEPT. OF LABOR, 158 Wn. App. 1036 (2010)
[…] Leavitt Lane Farm, [22] Nebraska’s Supreme Court held that a worker injured in the course of farming, an exempt business, was not covered even though the employer also engaged in a nutrition business which was covered. An “employer’s actions with regard to the business which is subject to the workmen’s compensation law do not affect the employer’s business which is statutorily exempt from the compensation law.”[23]

Finally, Alegria argues that the language exempting domestic employees is ambiguous when applied to the facts here. Alegria asserts that the language used in RCW 51.12.020, i.e., “[t]he following are the only employments which shall not be included within the mandatory coverage of this title,” does not contemplate a worker who fills more than one role for the same employer. Such an argument is specious.[24] It is clear that the term “only employments” refers to the 13 enumerated work areas that follow that statement. Any other reading of the statute would be tortuous.