ALDERSON v. BLEDSOE, 86 Wn.2d 382 (1976)
[…] RCW 15.66.210 (1) makes it a misdemeanor for anyone to violate the provisions of this act. Under RCW 15.17.110, it is unlawful for anyone to ship, sell or transport potatoes unless they comply with the grades and classifications established under the chapter, and under RCW 15.17.220(2) it is unlawful to ship or transport or for any carrier to accept any horticultural plant or product without an inspection certificate attached.

[2] RCW 15.66.170:

“Any due and payable assessment herein levied, and every sum due under any marketing order in a specified amount shall constitute a personal debt of every person so assessed or who otherwise owes the same, and the same shall be due and payable to the commission when payment is called for by the commission. In the event any person fails to pay the full amount of such assessment or such other sum on or before the date due, the commission may add to such unpaid assessment or sum an amount not exceeding ten percent of the same to defray the cost of enforcing the collecting of the same. In the event of failure of such person or persons to pay any such due and payable assessment or other such sum, the commission may bring a civil action against such person or persons in a state court of competent jurisdiction for the collection thereof, together with the above specified ten percent thereon, and such action shall be tried and judgment rendered as in any other cause of action for debt due and payable.”

[3] The rule in Washington is that where the statute provides an ample and specific method of enforcing collection of taxes, such method is exclusive. Bennett v. Grays Harbor County, 15 Wn.2d 331, 130 P.2d 1041 (1942).
[4] RCW 15.66.150 reads, in pertinent part: