ALDERSON v. BLEDSOE, 86 Wn.2d 382 (1976)
[…] [3] The rule in Washington is that where the statute provides an ample and specific method of enforcing collection of taxes, such method is exclusive. Bennett v. Grays Harbor County, 15 Wn.2d 331, 130 P.2d 1041 (1942).
[4] RCW 15.66.150 reads, in pertinent part:

“There is hereby levied, and there shall be collected by each commission, upon each and every unit of any agricultural commodity specified in any marketing order an annual assessment which shall be paid by the producer thereof upon each and every such unit sold, processed, stored or delivered for sale, processing or storage by him. . . .”