No. 61334-1-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Lonesome Polecat nonetheless argues that because the court denied fees to Air International, it necessarily abused its discretion by granting fees to the Morgans. Citing Biggs v. Vail, 119 Wn.2d 129, 136, 830 P.2d 350
(1992) for the proposition that a trial court must find an action frivolous as a whole to award fees, Lonesome Polecat argues that the relevant “action” here was against all parties and was not frivolous because it included the issues of first impression that prevented awarding fees to Air International. But Biggs v. Vail simply applied statutory language in former RCW 4.84.185 requiring the trial court to “consider the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense as a whole” before awarding fees. 119 Wn.2d at 136 (emphasis added) (quoting former RCW 4.84.185 (1990)).[2] The trial court carefully considered each of Lonesome Polecat’s numerous theories of recovery against the Morgans and found them all frivolous.