AGO 2008 No. 9
[…] or offers to negotiate, either directly or indirectly, the purchase, sale, lease, or exchange of a manufactured or mobile home in conjunction with the purchase, sale, exchange, rental, or lease of the land upon which the manufactured or mobile home is, or will be, located; (d) Advertises or holds himself or herself out to the public by any oral or printed solicitation or representation that he or she is so engaged; or (e) Engages, directs, or assists in procuring prospects or in negotiating or closing any transaction which results or is calculated to result in any of these acts[.]” RCW 18.85.010(1). A real estate salesperson means “any natural person employed, either directly or indirectly, by a real estate broker, or any person who represents a real estate broker in the performance of any of the acts specified in the subsection (1) of this section[.]” RCW 18.85.010(2).
[10] In this connection, it is important to note that the 2008 bill prohibits any attempt to induce a distressed homeowner to waive rights under the chapter and makes waivers void and unenforceable. Laws of 2008, ch. 278, § 4.