AGO 2006 No. 9
[…] The security for the bond is the district’s financial resources, including its ability to tax property within the fire protection district. If the bond is not paid, the remedy is to enforce the bond against the district and its officials. RCW 39.46.110(2). A writ of mandamus can be issued, requiring the fire protection district and its officials to levy taxes in order to pay the bond obligation. Id.

The Legislature has recognized that after a fire protection district issues a bond, property within the district may be annexed by a code city. RCW 35A.14.500 states:

Outstanding indebtedness not affected. When any portion of a fire protection district is annexed by or incorporated into a code city, any outstanding indebtedness, bonded or otherwise, shall remain an obligation of the taxable property annexed or incorporated as if the annexation or incorporation had not occurred.

The statute makes no exceptions. When a fire protection district is annexed by a code city, all indebtedness, including bonds, remains the obligation of the taxable property annexed, as if the annexation had not occurred. Investors retain the ability to collect on the bond by filing a mandamus action, requiring the fire protection district and its officials to levy taxes on the property that the district had the ability to tax when the bond was issued.