AGO 2006 No. 9
[…] BRIEF ANSWER
When a fire protection district issues a general obligation bond, the bond is secured by the financial resources and taxing authority of the district. If a code city annexes the property within the fire protection district while the bond is still outstanding, the fire protection district retains the ability to levy taxes on the property to enable the district to repay the debt.

ANALYSIS
Fire protection districts are permitted to issue general obligation bonds pursuant to RCW 52.16.061. That statute states:

The board of fire commissioners of the district shall have authority to contract indebtedness and to refund same for any general district purpose, including expenses of maintenance, operation and administration, and the [original page 2]
acquisition of firefighting facilities, and evidence the same by the issuance and sale of general obligation bonds of the district payable at such time or times not longer than twenty years from the issuing date of the bonds. Such bonds shall be issued and sold in accordance with chapter 39.46 RCW. Such bonds shall not exceed an amount, together with any outstanding nonvoter approved general obligation indebtedness, equal to three-eighths of one percent of the value of the taxable property within the fire protection district, as the term “value of the taxable property” is defined in RCW 39.36.015.

A general obligation bond is a “municipal bond secured by the financial resources, including the taxing and additional credit capacity, of the issuing municipality.” Contemporary Dictionary Handbook of Economic Finance Statistics 71 (1992).