AGO 2000 No. 5
[…] There is a possibility, of course, that investment of the account will not produce sufficient income to meet anticipated increases in the cost of college tuition. By the language cited above, the state will appropriate monies to meet any shortfalls.

RCW 28B.95 does not explicitly authorize the investment of the advanced tuition payment program account in the stocks or securities of private companies. However, such authorization can be inferred from the language of the statute. As noted above, RCW 28B.95.070(2) provides that the account will be invested by the state investment board “with the exercise of that degree of judgment and care pursuant to RCW 43.33A.140 and the investment policy established by the state investment board”. RCW 43.33A.140, in turn, provides as follows: