AGO 2000 No. 5
[…] RCW 28B.95.110. In other cases, there is a financial penalty for withdrawal. Id. The refund is based on the current weighted average tuition and fees at the time the refund is requested. Id.

When an eligible purchaser enters into a contract to purchase tuition units, the purchase price is placed in an advanced college tuition payment program account pursuant to RCW 28B.95.070. Funds in the account are to be invested by the state investment board using a standard of judgment set forth in RCW 43.33A.140. RCW 28B.95.070(1). The investment board is directed to “routinely consult and communicate with the governing body on the investment policy, earnings of the trust, and related needs of the program”. RCW 28B.95.070(5). The assets of the account may be spent, without appropriation, to make payments to institutions of higher education on behalf of the qualified beneficiaries, or for refunds, transfers, and other lawful transactions involving the fund. RCW 28B.95.060(3).