AGO 2000 No. 5
[…] By the language cited above, the state will appropriate monies to meet any shortfalls.

RCW 28B.95 does not explicitly authorize the investment of the advanced tuition payment program account in the stocks or securities of private companies. However, such authorization can be inferred from the language of the statute. As noted above, RCW 28B.95.070(2) provides that the account will be invested by the state investment board “with the exercise of that degree of judgment and care pursuant to RCW 43.33A.140 and the investment policy established by the state investment board”. RCW 43.33A.140, in turn, provides as follows:

The state investment board shall invest and manage the assets entrusted to it with reasonable care, skill, prudence, and diligence under circumstances then prevailing which a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an activity of like character and purpose.

The board shall:

(1) Consider investments not in isolation, but in the context of the investment of the particular fund as a whole and as part of an overall investment strategy, which should incorporate risk and return objectives reasonably suited for that fund; and
(2) Diversify the investments of the particular fund unless, because of special circumstances, the board reasonably determines that the purposes of that fund are better served without diversifying. However, no corporate fixed-income issue or common stock holding may exceed three percent of the cost or six percent of the market value of the assets of that fund.

Id. (emphasis added). The underscored language shows that the Legislature expected, and impliedly authorized, that funds subject to this statute might be invested in corporate fixed-income issues or common stocks.[4]

This feature of the program leads to your questions.