AGO 1998 No. 2
[…] RCW 42.17.020(36).

The Act states the provisions of chapter 42.17 RCW “shall be liberally construed to promote . . . full access to public records so as to assure continuing public confidence [in] . . . governmental processes, and so as to assure that the public interest will be fully protected.” RCW 42.17.010(11). The state Supreme Court has held this declaration of policy is a command that the provisions of the Act “be liberally construed and that its exceptions be narrowly confined.” Hearst, 90 Wn.2d at 128.

Although disclosure is favored, RCW 42.17.010(11) cautions that the Act “shall be enforced so as to insure that . . . all persons reporting under this chapter will be protected from harassment and unfounded allegations based on information they have freely disclosed.” As we stated in AGO 1975 No. 15, there are two general types of public records which are exempt from disclosure: records which would invade personal privacy and those which would impair a vital governmental interest.[1] See RCW 42.17.310 — 31909.

ANALYSIS