Attorney General of Washington — Opinion
[…] RCW 10.97.060. This ability to delete information, however, is limited to the information authorized by that statute. State v. Gilkinson, 57 Wn. App. 861, 865, 790 P.2d 1247 (1990). The statute only authorizes the deletion of “nonconviction data.” RCW 10.97.060.[8]
“Nonconviction data” is defined as “all criminal history record information relating to an incident which has not led to a conviction or other disposition adverse to the subject, and for which proceedings are no longer actively pending.” RCW 10.97.030(2). As we have already noted, the phrase “conviction or other disposition adverse to the subject” is defined to include “a dismissal entered after a period of probation, suspension, or deferral of sentence[.]” RCW 10.97.030(4). The category of cases under discussion is therefore expressly excluded from the definition of “nonconviction data.” Id.