Attorney General of Washington — Opinion
[…] RCW 10.97.045. “Disposition” is defined sufficiently broadly to include the entry of the guilty plea or conviction that precedes the deferral of imposition of sentence. RCW 10.97.030(7). Additionally, the same statute defines the term “conviction or other disposition adverse to the subject” to specifically include “a dismissal entered after a period of probation, sus pension, or deferral of sentence[.]” RCW 10.97.030(4). The term “conviction record” is defined as meaning, “information relating to an incident which has led to a conviction or other disposition adverse to the subject.” RCW 10.97.030(3).[7]
It is therefore clear that the criminal record includes information as to a case in which sentencing is deferred, even if the charges are eventually dismissed after the defendant successfully complies with the court’s terms and conditions.