ABDUL-LATIF v. HOUSEHOLD MORTGAGE SERVICE, 54137-4-I (Wash.App. 1-18-2005)
[…] In the order of dismissal, the trial court found that Abdul-Latif had failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Abdul-Latif asserts that the trial court’s finding was erroneous because he had tendered and Household had `tacitly accepted’ payment in full on the Deed of Trust. Although Abdul-Latif may have tendered documents purporting to make such payment, they did not cure the default under the applicable statute.

RCW 61.24.090(1) states:

[T]he borrower . . . shall be entitled to cause a discontinuance of the sale proceedings by curing the default . . . by paying to the trustee:
(a) The entire amount then due under the terms of the deed of trust. . . .[6]

Under its terms, the Deed of Trust required that Abdul-Latif must `make all payments under this Note in the form of cash, check or money order.’ The documents tendered to Household were not in the form of cash, check or money order, and do not satisfy the terms of the Deed of Trust or of the statute.[7] As such, they did not cure the default.

Neither did Abdul-Latif comply with the statutory requirements for restraining a trustee’s sale. RCW 61.24.130 sets out the only means for restraining a trustee’s sale once a foreclosure has begun.[8] The statute provides that a borrower may restrain a sale on the condition that he `pay to the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not being foreclosed’[9]