relates only to venue, overruling Aydelotte v. Audette, 110 Wn.2d 249, 253, 750 P.2d 1276 (1988), and reverse the Court of Appeals.
[…] Previously, we interpreted RCW 4.12.020 (1941) to dictate which courts have original subject matter jurisdiction over actions governed by that statute.[4] Aydelotte, 110 Wn.2d at 253. When a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction in a case, dismissal is the only permissible action the court may take. Deschenes v. King County, 83 Wn.2d 714, 716, 521 P.2d 1181 (1974). The Snohomish County Superior Court’s dismissal of the action therefore followed existing law.
However, Ms. Young asks us to reconsider Aydelotte, arguing that it is inconsistent with Washington Constitution article IV, section 6. Pet. for Review at 10. Article IV, section 6 states in relevant part: “The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court.”
Whether the legislature’s authority to limit subject matter jurisdiction as among superior courts violates article IV, section 6 of the state constitution is a case of first impression.