relates only to venue, overruling Aydelotte v. Audette, 110 Wn.2d 249, 253, 750 P.2d 1276 (1988), and reverse the Court of Appeals.
[…] The trial court denied the motion.
On appeal the Court of Appeals affirmed. Young v. Clark, noted at 108 Wn. App. 1038, 2001 WL 1227928 (per curiam). Young petitioned for discretionary review of the Court of Appeals’ decision, and we accepted Young v. Clark, 146 Wn.2d 1002 (2002).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Whether a particular court has jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo. Crosby v. Spokane County, 137 Wn.2d 296, 301, 971 P.2d 32
(1999).
ANALYSIS
RCW 4.12.020(3) (1941)[3] provides:
For the recovery of damages arising from a motor vehicle accident; but in a cause arising because of motor vehicle
Page 133
accident plaintiff shall have the option of suing either in the county in which the cause of action or some part thereof arose, or in the county in which the defendant resides, or if there be more than one defendant, where some one of the defendants resides, at the time of the commencement of the action.