TAYLOR UNITED, INC., A Washington Corporation, Appellant, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.
[…] West Coast, No. 89-18; Olympia Oyster, No. 89-12. Further, in West Coast, the mussels originated and grew on rafts floating in Washington waters. West Coast, No. 89-18.
[6] RCW 82.27.050 (2000) provides that “[t]he meaning attributed to words and phrases in chapter 82.04 RCW, insofar as applicable, shall have full force and effect with respect to taxes imposed under this chapter.” And RCW 82.04.450(2) (2000) provides that the value attributed to products “shall correspond as nearly as possible to the gross proceeds from sales in this state of similar products of like quality and character[.]”