TAYLOR UNITED, INC., A Washington Corporation, Appellant, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.
[…] Department of Revenue, No. 89-12, Bd. of Tax Appeals (Wash. 1991). The taxpayers in West Coast and Olympia Oyster did not claim that their shellfish were not enhanced food fish; rather they argued for a tax exemption in former RCW 82.27.030. West Coast, No. 89-18; Olympia Oyster, No. 89-12. Thus, the Board’s determinations were limited to the applicability of the exemption to the taxpayer’s shellfish. West Coast, No. 89-18; Olympia Oyster, No. 89-12. Further, in West Coast, the mussels originated and grew on rafts floating in Washington waters. West Coast, No. 89-18.
[6] RCW 82.27.050 (2000) provides that “[t]he meaning attributed to words and phrases in chapter 82.04 RCW, insofar as applicable, shall have full force and effect with respect to taxes imposed under this chapter.” And RCW 82.04.450(2) (2000) provides that the value attributed to products “shall correspond as nearly as possible to the gross proceeds from sales in this state of similar products of like quality and character[.]”