TAYLOR UNITED, INC., A Washington Corporation, Appellant, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.
[…] A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

HUNT, C.J. and BRIDGEWATER, J., concur.

[1] RCW 82.27.010(5) (2000) defines the word “landed” as “the act of physically placing enhanced food fish (a) on a tender in the territorial waters of Washington; or (b) on any land within or without the state of Washington including wharves, piers, or any such extensions therefrom.” (emphasis added).
[2] RCW 82.32.070(1) provides:

Every person liable for any fee or tax imposed by chapters 82.04 through 82.27 RCW shall keep and preserve, for a period of five years, suitable records as may be necessary to determine the amount of any tax for which he may be liable, which records shall include copies of all federal income tax and state tax returns and reports made by him. All his books, records, and invoices shall be open for examination at any time by the department of revenue. . . . Any person who fails to comply with the requirements of this section shall be forever barred from questioning, in any court action or proceedings, the correctness of any assessment of taxes made by the department of revenue based upon any period for which such books, records, and invoices have not been so kept and preserved. (emphasis added)

[3] As RCW 82.32.070‘s record requirement appears to be an affirmative defense, Taylor did not bear the initial burden of showing the absence of an issue of fact concerning the adequacy of its records.