TAYLOR UNITED, INC., A Washington Corporation, Appellant, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the denial of summary judgment in favor of Taylor as to the assessment on clams Taylor purchased from third parties and as to the clams it raised in artificial tanks. We affirm the trial court’s ruling that it was proper for DOR to value naturally-set clams at the point of final harvest but reverse its denial of summary judgment in favor of Taylor as to the value of those naturally-set clams.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

HUNT, C.J. and BRIDGEWATER, J., concur.

[1] RCW 82.27.010(5) (2000) defines the word “landed” as “the act of physically placing enhanced food fish (a) on a tender in the territorial waters of Washington; or (b) on any land within or without the state of Washington including wharves, piers, or any such extensions therefrom.” (emphasis added).
[2] RCW 82.32.070(1) provides: