TAYLOR UNITED, INC., A Washington Corporation, Appellant, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.
[…] Workers, Local Union No. 46 v. TRIG Elec. Constr. Co., 142 Wn.2d 431, 434-35, 13 P.3d 622 (2000); Redding v. Virginia Mason Med. Ctr., 75 Wn. App. 424, 426, 878 P.2d 483 (1994). Summary judgment is appropriate only if there is no issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c).

A. Clams Acquired from Third Parties
Chapter 82.27 RCW, which taxes enhanced food fish, requires the first owner in commercial possession of shellfish originating in Washington territorial and adjacent waters to pay an excise tax. During the audit period, former RCW 82.27.020(1) (1998) provided:

In addition to all other taxes, licenses, or fees provided by law there is established an excise tax on the commercial possession of enhanced food fish as provided in this chapter. The tax is levied upon and shall be collected from the owner of the enhanced food fish whose possession constitutes the taxable event. The taxable event is the first possession in Washington by an owner. Processing and handling of enhanced food fish by a person who is not the owner is not a taxable event to the processor or handler. (emphasis added).