TAYLOR UNITED, INC., A Washington Corporation, Appellant, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.
[…] Under former RCW 82.27.020(1), the clams that Taylor purchased at its processing plant from commercial suppliers were exempt from tax. The commercial suppliers, rather than Taylor, were responsible for the tax as the first commercial possessors. Thus, the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to DOR denying Taylor’s motion for summary judgment as to the assessment on clams Taylor purchased from third parties.

B. Clams Originating in Artificial Hatchery
Taylor argues that the clams that originated in its hatchery system did not fall under the definition in former RCW 82.27.010(1) (1994) of “enhanced food fish” and, thus, were not taxable. DOR responds that the legislature did not intend to exempt these shellfish.

During the audit period, former RCW 82.27.010(1) provided: “`Enhanced food fish’ includes all species of food fish, shellfish, and anadromous game fish, including byproducts and parts thereof, originating within the territorial and adjacent waters of Washington . . . .”[4] (emphasis added). To determine the taxability of Taylor’s hatchery-originated clams, we must strictly construe the statutory definition against DOR. Shurgard Mini-Storage of Tumwater v. State Dep’t of Revenue, 40 Wn.