TAYLOR UNITED, INC., A Washington Corporation, Appellant, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.
[…] As these clams originated in Taylor’s hatchery facilities, not in Washington waters, the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to DOR and denying Taylor’s motion for summary judgment as to the tax assessed on hatchery-originated clams.[5]

C. Valuation of Claims
Taylor’s next argument is less persuasive. It contends that the naturally-set clams landed on its tidelands when they first burrowed in and that DOR should have determined the value of these clams at that point in time, not when Taylor ultimately harvested them.

RCW 82.27.020(3) provides: “The measure of the tax is the value of the enhanced food fish at the point of landing.” As we stated above, RCW 82.27.010(5) defines landing as the act of physically placing enhanced food fish on a tender within the State of Washington or on land. Taylor did not physically place the naturally-set clams on its tidelands when the clams first settled there.