No. 53339-8-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] The court’s findings, supported by substantial evidence, show that the cracks in Feri’s parking lot would have occurred regardless of the activity undertaken by RMB. Accordingly, Feri failed to prove that RMB’s actions were the cause in fact of the parking lot cracks.
APPORTIONMENT OF DAMAGES
In its brief, Feri argues that the trial court should have apportioned its damages. We do not consider this argument because it is raised for the first time on appeal.[31]
ATTORNEY FEES
Feri argues that the trial court erred when it awarded RMB attorney fees “pursuant to RCW 4.84.250.” We agree.
RCW 4.84.250 states:
[I]n any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is [ten thousand dollars] or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’ fees. (Emphasis added.)
The defendant is considered the “prevailing party” for purposes of RCW 4.84.250 if the plaintiff recovers nothing, or a sum not exceeding that offered by the defendant in settlement.[32]