No. 53339-8-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Feri appeals.
AMENDMENT OF PLEADINGS
Feri argues that the court abused its discretion when it denied Feri leave to amend its complaint with a claim under RCW 4.24.630. We disagree.
A party may amend its pleading by leave of the court and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.[1] The “touchstone for the denial of a motion to amend is the prejudice such an amendment would cause to the nonmoving party.”[2] A trial court’s denial of a motion to amend pleadings is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.[3]
On the first day of trial, Feri sought to add a claim under RCW 4.24.630. That allows a landowner a cause of action against any person “who wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land.” An act is wrongful “if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.”[4]
Here, the amendment would have prejudiced RMB. The cause of action under RCW 4.24.630 would have added an entirely new claim into the case that would have introduced an added element of willfulness. The motion was made the morning of trial.