No. 26155-7-III.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three.
[…] State v. Bencivenga, 137 Wn.2d 703, 706, 974 P.2d 832 (1999); State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 220-21, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). We need not be convinced of a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, only that substantial evidence supports the conviction. State v. Jacobs, 121 Wn. App. 669, 680-81, 89 P.3d 232
(2004).
The State charged Mr. Redwine with manufacturing marijuana under a theory of accomplice liability. Under RCW 69.50.401, “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” A person is guilty of a substantive crime as an accomplice if, “withknowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, he (i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing