No. 49950-5-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] The State charged Reddick with first degree robbery, alleging that he displayed what appeared to be a firearm in the commission of the crime.
The trial court instructed the jury on the lesser-included offense of second degree robbery over Reddick’s objection. The jury acquitted Reddick of first degree robbery, but convicted him of second degree robbery, and Reddick appeals.
DISCUSSION
The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in giving the State’s proposed instruction on the inferior degree offense of second degree robbery. Under RCW 10.61.003, a jury “may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto[.]” An instruction on an inferior degree offense is proper when: (1) the statutes for both the charged offense and the proposed inferior degree offense “proscribe but one offense;” (2) the information charges an offense that is divided into degrees, and the proposed offense is an inferior degree