CECCANTI CONSTRUCTION, INC., Appellant, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Respondent.
[…] RCW 49.16.150; Inland Foundry Co., v. Dep’t of Labor Indus., 106 Wn. App. 333, 340, 24 P.3d 424 (2001). We then determine whether the Board’s conclusion of law is appropriate based on these facts. Substantial evidence exists if the record contains evidence of sufficient quality to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the declared premise. BD Roofing, Inc., v. Dep’t of Labor Indus., 139 Wn. App. 98, 106, 161 P.3d 387 (2007). Unchallenged findings of fact are verities on appeal. Tapper v. Employment Sec. Dep’t, 122 Wn.2d 397, 402, 858 P.2d 494 (1993).

Under RCW 49.17.150 “[n]o objection that has not been urged before the board shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.” In the proceedings before the IAJ and the Board, Ceccanti raised a single issue: whether the IAJ erred in finding that Minnick stood in a lane with moving traffic. Ceccanti did not raise the issue of whether the Department proved Ceccanti knew or should have known of the violation.