AGO 2005 No. 17
[…] An administrative agency may not interpret a statute in a manner that is inconsistent with its language and legislative intent based on its belief that a different interpretation would better advance sound public policy, but may change its interpretation based on changes in case law, new information about legislative intent in enacting the statute, or where the statute is sufficiently broad to reasonably permit a changed interpretation.

ANALYSISBackground

Your questions concern a portion of the state’s groundwater code, originally enacted in 1945 and codified as RCW 90.44. The key section giving rise to your questions is RCW 90.44.050, which provides as follows:

After June 6, 1945, no withdrawal of public ground waters of the state shall be begun, nor shall any well or other works for such withdrawal be constructed, unless an application to appropriate such waters has been made to the department and a permit has been granted by it as herein provided: EXCEPT, HOWEVER, That any withdrawal of public ground waters for stock-watering purposes, or for the watering of a lawn or of a noncommercial garden not exceeding one-half acre in area, or for single or group domestic uses in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day, or as provided in RCW 90.44.052, or for an industrial purpose in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day, is and shall be exempt from the provisions of this section, but, to the extent that it is regularly used beneficially, shall be entitled to a right equal to that established by a permit issued under the provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the department from time to time may require the person or agency making any such small withdrawal to furnish information as to the means for and the quantity of that withdrawal: PROVIDED, FURTHER,