AGO 2005 No. 17
[…] For example, i Postema v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 142 Wn.2d 68, 94-95, 11 P.3d 726
(2000), the Supreme Court held that where Ecology has closed water bodies and ground water in hydraulic continuity with such bodies to new withdrawals, it may prohibit new withdrawals that “will have any effect on the flow or level of the surface water.” Such a new withdrawal might be a new withdrawal for stock-watering or it might be a new withdrawal for some other purpose. As a second example, consistent with principles of prior appropriation, Ecology has authority under RCW 90.44.130 “to limit withdrawals by appropriators of ground water so as to enforce the maintenance of a safe sustaining yield from the ground water body.” See also RCW 18.104.040(4)(g), authorizing Ecology to limit well construction in areas “requiring intensive control of withdrawals in the interests of sound management of the ground water resource.”