AGO 2005 No. 12
[…] RCW 35.57 gives each public facilities district specific, limited authority to impose taxes and issue bonds. The statutory limitations would be rendered meaningless if additional authority to impose taxes and issue bonds could be created by forming a new public facilities district, with boundaries overlapping existing public facilities districts. Because we have answered your first question in the negative, we do not reach your second question.

[original page 2] ANALYSIS

RCW 35.57.010 sets forth the manner in which a city or town may create a public facilities district (PFD). The statute states, in relevant part:

(1)(a) The legislative authority of any town or city located in a county with a population of less than one million may create a public facilities district.
(b) The legislative authorities of any contiguous group of towns or cities located in a county or counties each with a population of less than one million may enter an agreement under chapter 39.34
RCW for the creation and joint operation of a public facilities district.
(c) The legislative authority of any town or city, or any contiguous group of towns or cities, located in a county with a population of less than one million and the legislative authority of a contiguous county, or the legislative authority of the county or counties in which the towns or cities are located, may enter into an agreement under chapter 39.34 RCW for the creation and joint operation of a public facilities district.
(2)(a) A public facilities district shall be coextensive with the boundaries of the city or town or contiguous group of cities or towns that created the district.

RCW 35.57.010(1)(a)-(2)(a).

In determining the scope of authority to form PFDs, the first line of analysis is to consider legislative intent as expressed in the plain language of RCW 35.57.010. Nat’l Elec. Contractors Ass’n v. Riveland, 138 Wn.2d 9, 19, 978 P.2d 481 (1999).