AGO 2002 No. 3
[…] (3) It is unlawful to use or authorize the use of any steel-jawed leghold trap or any other body-gripping trap to capture any animal, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.

RCW 77.15.194(1)-(3). Subsection (1) makes it unlawful to use any body-gripping trap “to capture any mammal for recreation or commerce in fur.” Note that this prohibition (a) applies only to mammals, unlike other provisions of the initiative, and (b) flatly prohibits body-gripping traps used for recreation or commerce in fur, with no exceptions and no provision for permitted use.[8]

RCW 77.15.194(3) makes it unlawful to use a body-gripping trap “to capture any animal, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.” Note that this language (a) relates to all animals (not just mammals) and (b) has no limitation based on the motive for trapping, but (c) permits certain traps (but not all body-gripping traps) when permitted by the director of Fish and Wildlife or used by federal agents.