AGO 2002 No. 3
[…] As noted above, RCW 77.15.194(3) allows some uses of certain body-gripping traps if the motive is not recreation or commerce in fur[10] , but the permitted types are listed at the beginning of RCW 77.15.194(4): “a Conibear trap in water, a padded leghold trap, or a nonstrangling type foot snare.”[11]

These categories clearly do not include types of traps which, as described in your question, utilize a spring mechanism to pierce a mole’s body.