AGO 2001 No. 7
[…] However, this statute does not change our reading of article VIII, section 10, which authorizes financing for energy conservation projects within limits. Thus, even if a project is an energy conservation project, it still cannot be financed under the authority of this constitutional provision if the funds would be used for conversion from one energy source to another.

Courts will construe constitutional provisions to avoid rendering any part of them superfluous. State ex rel. Heavey v. Murphy, 138 Wn.2d 800, 811-12, 982 P.2d 611 (1999). Defining “conservation” in article VIII, section 10 to allow the use of an alternative energy source would make the words “shall not be used for any purpose which results in a conversion from one energy source to another” superfluous. Therefore, the definition of “energy conservation measure” set forth in RCW 43.19.670(2) is inapplicable to article VIII, section 10 and RCW 54.16.280.

We turn now to your question of whether a PUD may finance the specific measures listed in your request.