AGO 2001 No. 7
[…] City of Tacoma, 108 Wn.2d at 695 (citations omitted). If a PUD is relying on the authority of article VIII, section 10 of the Washington Constitution and RCW 54.16.280 to offer its customers financing for equipment that will result in conservation or more efficient use of energy, its exercise of that authority must be consistent with these provisions. Because your request asks whether a PUD may finance energy conservation measures on its customers’ property, we focus our analysis to the question of whether such loans are authorized by article VIII, section 10 or RCW 54.16.280.

ANALYSIS
Article VIII, section 10 of the Washington Constitution provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7 of this Article, any county, city, town, quasi municipal corporation, municipal corporation, or political subdivision of the state which is engaged in the sale or distribution of water, energy, or stormwater or sewer services may, as authorized by the legislature, use public moneys or credit derived from operating revenues from the sale of water, energy, or stormwater or sewer services to assist the owners of structures or equipment in financing the acquisition and installation of materials and equipment for the conservation or more efficient use of water, energy, or stormwater or sewer services in such structures or equipment. Except as provided in section 7 of this Article, an appropriate charge back shall be made for such extension of public moneys or credit and the same shall be a lien against the structure benefited or a security interest in the equipment benefited. Any financing for energy conservation authorized by this article shall only be used for conservation purposes in existing structures and shall not be used for any purpose which results in a conversion from one energy source to another.

This provision was adopted in 1979 as Amendment 70. By its terms, Amendment 70 expired on January 1, 1990. Const. art. VIII, § 10 (amend. 70).

In 1988, voters adopted Amendment 82, which ensured the continuation of a public utility’s authority to finance conservation measures beyond January 1, 1990. Const. art. VIII, § 10 (amend. 82); see also Voters Pamphlet 12 (1988). This amendment also added to article VIII, section 10 the following sentence: “Any financing [for energy conservation] authorized by this article shall only be used for conservation purposes in existing structures and shall not be used for any purpose which results in a conversion from one energy source to another.”

Following the enactment of Amendment 82, the Legislature amended RCW 54.16.280 to read: