AGO 1998 No. 13
[…] RCW 26.50.160.

Pursuant to subsection (3) of the statute quoted just above, the Supreme Court and the committee which governs the JIS (see, JISCR 2) have instituted requirements that county clerks or equivalent officers provide information to the JIS which is either specifically required by RCW 26.50.160(1) or is “. . . other relevant information. . . .” as mentioned in subsection (3).

From your question, we understand that some of the information which county clerks are required to provide to the JIS is information covered by RCW 13.50.100, a long section governing maintenance and access to certain records by juvenile justice or care agencies. RCW 13.50.100(2) states that:

Records covered by this section shall be confidential and shall be released only pursuant to this section and RCW 13.50.010.

Id.

The subsections which follow describe several circumstances in which various persons may gain access to the records in question. The most obviously applicable is subsection (3):

Records retained or produced by any juvenile justice or care agency may be released to other participants in the juvenile justice or care system only when an investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is being pursued by the other participant or when that other participant is assigned the responsibility of supervising the juvenile. Records covered under this section and maintained by the juvenile courts which relate to the official actions of the agency may be entered in the state-wide juvenile court information system.

Id. (Emphasis added.)

We understand that the “state-wide juvenile court information system” operates as a subset or subdivision of the JIS.[2]