AGO 1998 No. 13
[…] Since people move around, not all of the prior proceedings will be of record in the same court where the current proceeding is occurring. Thus, there must be some mechanism (the Judicial Information System is an obvious candidate) for the various courts in the state to share commitment information so that they can comply with statutes such as RCW 71.05.245.

At this point, the other statute you have asked about comes into play. RCW 71.05.390 provides, in similar fashion to RCW 13.50.100, that “[e]xcept as provided in this section, the fact of admission and all information and records compiled, obtained, or maintained in the course of providing services to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services at public or private agencies shall be confidential.” Id. However, RCW 71.05.390 contains a specific exception which answers your question:

Information and records may be disclosed only:

. . .

To the courts as necessary to the administration of this chapter.

. . .

Id.