ADAMS v. DEP’T OF LABOR INDUS., 128 Wn.2d 224 (1995)
[…] I would prefer to affirm the decision of the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals, which found Adams was entitled to an award of permanent partial disability on

Page 234

August 14, 1987, for injuries associated with his knee, and reverse the decision granting him a pension for permanent total disability, but the Department did not preserve the error in the trial court’s instruction to the jury.[3]

ANALYSIS A. Permanent Total Disability Under RCW 51.08.160
The Washington Industrial Insurance Act defines a permanent total disability at RCW 51.08.160 as a condition “permanently incapacitating the worker from performing any work at any gainful occupation.” This definition has been construed in numerous Washington decisions and those decisions have effectively become a part of the statutory definition. Buell v. Aetna Casualty Sur. Co., 14 Wn. App. 742, 544 P.2d 759 (1976).