ADAMS v. DEP’T OF LABOR INDUS., 128 Wn.2d 224 (1995)
[…] Therefore, the trial court in this case correctly rejected the Department’s argument that Adams’ employment status alone meant he was not disabled as a matter of law based on Turner.

The Department also argues, if Adams could be disabled while working, then res judicata principles would prevent the Department from ever terminating his pension, in contravention of RCW 51.32.160. This section, in pertinent part, provides:

If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place, the director may . . . readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the same, or in a proper case terminate the payment. . . .
If a worker receiving a pension for total disability returns to gainful employment for wages, the director may suspend or terminate the rate of compensation established for the disability without producing medical evidence that shows that a diminution of the disability has occurred.

This section in no way conflicts with the trial court’s ruling. Adams was not employed at the time he began receiving pension benefits. He neither sought nor received benefits for periods during which he actually worked.