ABERDEEN v. COLE, 13 Wn. App. 617 (1975)
[…] When the language of a statute is clear there is no room for judicial interpretation. Roza Irrigation Dist. v. State, 80 Wn.2d 633, 497 P.2d 166 (1972).

[2] The statute refers to those whose “privilege so to do [drive]” is suspended. Cole never had any type of privilege to drive. The Department of Motor Vehicles could not suspend that which he did not have. Even if there is such a thing as a privilege to apply for a license, this section does not deal with it. This interpretation is consistent with subsection (2) of RCW 46.20.342, which sets forth the procedure that the department is to use when a person is convicted under subsection (1). It states:

The department upon receiving a record of conviction of any person or upon receiving an order by any juvenile court or any duly authorized court officer of the conviction of any juvenile under this section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the license of such person is under suspension shall extend the period of such suspension for an additional like period and if the conviction was upon a charge of driving while a license was revoked the department shall not issue a new license for an additional period of one year from and after the date such person would otherwise have been entitled to apply for a new license.

(Italics ours.) This subsection speaks in terms of “license,” and reflects that a license to drive is what is meant by subsection (1) of the statute.

The judgment is affirmed.

PEARSON and PETRIE, JJ., concur.

[1] The order stated: